Happy Days

A Memory of Hayfield.

I can remember swimming here as a child. It was very beautiful and tranquil. It was also unique. I have tried to explain to my daughter what it was like and found your picture on the web site. It is sad also to see photos of it in a disused state. There will never be such a nice place near us like this one. Can anyone tell us the history of this place and who owned it? I learned to swim with my dad in the junior pool - it was always very cold due to the spring water that fed it but it was also crystal clear. It was a wonderful sun trap. I also remember the changing rooms, they were also really nice with stone and wooden seating and loads of room to get changed in. I really wanted it to last for ever and don't know why it fell into a state of dereliction. Can anyone explain?