Linda Daughter Of Macmanus

A Memory of Haytor Vale.

Hello. I see that Linda, daughter of Mac - our old Maître D - has posted a memory of the Moorland. So nice to hear from you Linda and to know that your memory has not failed you. It's so sad to hear that your dear father has now died, as I well remember him and all the splendid work he did for us in the running of the restaurant. He was such a very likable and loyal man and very professional in all his hard work. I am very sorry to hear of his passing, which must have caused you great stress at the time. You must miss him very much Linda. He may have been a little older than me, so you must tell me more of the last decades of his life.

Mac went from the Moorland, a little time before it burned down, only to take up his new position at the Trust House, in Exmouth, which, unfortunately also had a serious fire and caused the death of the wife of the manager, so I wonder what he did from then onwards.

I last saw Mac when he called on me at the Potters Heron, Ampfield, when my wife and I moved on to manager it. I wonder if there are any other ex-members of staff, or visitors, who may see these ramblings and contribute in the future.

Always good to hear from you all and, especially you, Linda, who I well recall. Thanks for remembering my four daughters by name, who are all well and in close contact. My wife, sadly, died just ten years ago.

Do let me know where you are now and, maybe, you can come and meet my girls and I some day. You would be most welcome.

Yours, David. dsmith2979@btinternet.com