Arthur Crump

A Memory of Heacham.

My father, Arthur Percy Crump, orphaned in 1901 aged 3 was sent from London, by the Paddington Board of Guardians, to be fostered by Samuel Groom, a shoemaker and his wife, Margaret. They had a daughter Grace. I have a copy of a Prayer Book given to Arthur by his sister, Edith, with an address of 3 Bolivia Terrace. It is probable that he attended the village school until 14 years old, he told me of being sent to work at a local chicken farm. He remained in Heacham until sometime during WWI when he returned to London. His sister, Edith Crump, was also sent to Heacham, and the 1911 Census records her as a housemaid to, Mrs D Steward. Is there anyone descended from Samuel Groom or anyone else who might have family memories of these orphaned children arriving from London in the early 1900's? And any records from the village school?

#239954

Comments & Feedback

Hello. I suspect that your father was put into a family by the Misses Black who ran an 'adoption agency' in the village. In the Norfolk archives are the records of the Misses Black. There are Grooms that live in the village and here is one.... https://www.facebook.com/andrew.groom.9... Andy might know something. The village school did have records; they might still do. Andrew