Good Old Days

A Memory of Heath Town.

I WAS BORN IN 1959 I LIVED AT NO 1 BURTON ROAD HEATH TOWN WITH MY 5 SISTERS AND 2 BROTHERS, MY FATHER WORKED AT GKN OFF THE BILSTON RD AND MY MOTHER ALSO WORKED THERE, JUST UP THE ROAD WAS FOSTERS SWEET SHOP WHICH I REMEMBER VERY WELL. DOWN THE ROAD WAS THE PARK WHERE I PLAYED FOOT BALL WITH FRIENDS MR AND MRS TURNER LIVED OVER THE ROAD.MY BEST FRIEND MARTIN LIVED BY THE PARK HAD SOME GOOD TIMES ON THE PARK. I WENT TO WODEN ROAD SCHOOL MY TEACHER WAS MRS HARRISON GREAT LADY WHO LOVED COUNTRY DANCING. DOWN THE ROAD IN WODEN ROAD WAS HEATH TOWN CLUB WERE WE WENT ON SATURDAY NIGHTS. I MET MY GIRL FRIEND NOW WIFE FOR 36 YEARS HER NAME IS ANN WE MISS THE CLUB. ON SAT MORNING I WOULD GO TO HEATH TOWN BATHS WE MY MATES. WE HAD A DOG CALLED SUSSIE PEOPLE CALLED HER THE MOLL OF THE STREETS. I LOVE WALKING ROUND TO LOOK AT THE MEMORY,S MY SISTER STILL LIVES IN BURTON CRESCENT 91. WISH IT COULD BE 1970 AGAIN.

#308736

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 1953 and also went to Woden Road School. I was persuaded by the then Miss Jewhurst to go to the Country Dancing Competitions held in Leamington Spa. Just wondering is your Mrs Harrison the former Miss Dewhurst.