Tobacconist

A Memory of Heath Town.

Preedys was the main tobacconist in Wolverhampton and the Express Cafe at the bottom of Queen Street is where I used to go for dinner on a Saturday after working the Minors matinee film at the ABC cinema in Garrick street. There used to be a second-hand book shop along Pipers Row, not far from the Blue Ball pub, as I recall. One could buy a book, read it, take it back and get some off the next book, almost like a library. I used to walk home at night, along Pipers row, then down by the high level station, under the station, along the arches then down Wednesfield Road to Heath town. The road was cobbled then to help the horses from Wednesfield Road goods yard get up the hill and over the Shroppie bridge. There was a horse trough on the bridge, which is now situated at the Black Country living museum. Happy days

#308181

Comments & Feedback

Tried to find pictures of Holy Trinity school but without any luck. I left there in 1946 to go to Springfield Rd school. I have been in Australia many years and was surprised to see that the school grounds havn't been built upon.The school was in the church grounds near Tudor road and opposite the baths.I lived in Leslie Road and used to cut through the gravestones to go to school.
Hi. Try looking at facebook group Wolverhampton in old photos.
Wealth of pictures feel sure there are some. I know the church my grandfather used to visit the club opposite the church.
My great grandparents are buried just inside lych gate entrance.