The Hangmen

A Memory of Heddon-on-the-Wall.

I was one fifth of a rock band called The Hangmen who played at the Knott Memorial hall in the centre of Heddon-on-the-Wall. Every Sunday we would transport our equipment and instruments to the hall and play songs and tunes to an audience of teens, mostly girls, and a great time was had by all. For our efforts we received the princely sum of ten shillings but singing songs to pretty girls was payment enough for me. I remember Jean Tully and Cath Teasdale, the latter marrying my older brother. Sadly the group disbanded and we went our separate ways but the hours spent at Heddon still live within my heart...Happy days.
Kev