Saturdays At Helions Bumpstead

A Memory of Helions Bumpstead.

As a child I spent many Saturdays at Helions Bumpstead visiting my Great Aunt Eva (Moore). My grandmother, Blanche, was her sister. There was a family of 12 Moore children but by the 1950's when I spent time there, most were scattered far and wide with children and grandchildren of their own. I was fortunate enough to meet my great grandparents, Newman and Sarah, who lived in a thatched cottage in Sages End Road and Aunt Eva lived next door. I enjoyed being taken to the village shop for an ice cream, at the time Mr MacFarlane ran it. We visited the cemetery and there were tiny blue butterfies and daisies on the grassy bank. When we left the churchyard and made our way back to the cottage for tea. The cottage was lit by paraffin lamps and there was a loud ticking clock. Whenever I hear one now I am immediately transported back there to recall fond memories. Still remaining in the village was Aunt Phylis (married to Tom Woodley). Uncle Tom kept pigs and I loved it when the sow had piglets. Aunt Edna (married to Frank Humphrey) had a large garden and it was fun to find their tortoise. At the other end of the village was Uncle Bert (Moore married to Ethel) They were such fun and loved children; unfortunately they lost their only child Janet when she ws very young. This sad event happened many many year before I was born but she was often spoken of. I have a hanging in my home a picture frame containing photos of all 12 of the Moore family and often pause to look at them when dusting. I really must return...........

#238971

Comments & Feedback

Hi Valerie, I cant tell you how thrilled I was to read your childhood memories of Helions Bumpstead. You mentioned my great Uncle Bert and great Aunt Ethel, who were my dads aunt and Uncle. His name was Harry and spent all his summer holidays plus any other time available with them, this would have been back in the 1930's. As a small child we visited with my parents at least twice a year and both my brother Trevor and I spent some of our school holidays with them. I met a girl called Angela who lived in Helions Bumbpstead but then moved to Steeple Bumpstead, all this would have been in the 1950.s. Our Aunt and Uncles house was nicknamed the house that Jack built as it was built over an old oak tree stump and each spring the tree sprouted through the stairs. It was the most beautiful old cottage with a huge range which was in the kitchen but was also the main heart of the house. The frontroom was small with a low beamed ceiling. There was no inside flushing toilet, but instead was a tin tub with a toilet seat in its own wooden housing outside. Aunty Ethel did what she could to keep it fresh but was an impossible task. Mrs Dison lived next door and next door to her was the chapel which I used to attend with Mrs Dison whenever we visited. I remember the little shop which sold everything and the old church where Janet was buried and now also Aunty Ethel and Uncle Bert. The pub was a bit of an old spit and sawdust affair where I think was used by mostly men after a hard days work on the land. I have so many fabulous memories of some of the best days of my childhood spent there. My dad's name was Harry Clarke and his parents, my grandparents were Percy and Martha. Both my parents died many years ago and I wish I had got to know more about the family history.My daughter is trying to piece together our family tree and it was her that found your article. If you are able to fill in any gaps to do with the Moore's, I would love to here from you. Linda Elliott
Hello Linda, it was good to see a response to my memories of Helions Bumpstead which I posted quite a long time ago! I remember Angela. We were bridesmaids together at a wedding in HB and we went to the same senior school. You must let me help you with Moores if I can..................... My email is vcharlwood@hotmail.co.uk. Were you related to Uncle Berts side or Auntie Ethels? They were my Great Uncle and Aunt. Bert was my Grandma's brother.Hope to hear from you soon.
Hi Linda, thank you for those wonderful memories. I too stayed many a time with Aunty Ethel and Uncle Bert. I can remember spending a week in the summer with Angela and we would go potato picking - earning pocket money to spend on the annual Sunday School outing to Walton on the Naze. Such happy times. My dad was Ken Clarke brother to your dad Harry. Brenda