Wixoe And Surrounding Areas

A Memory of Helions Bumpstead.

1934 onwards. The first school I attended was in Wixoe. Many happy days were spent there under the guidance of Miss Harmer, later succeeded by Miss Watts and Miss Turner, later suceeded by Miss Bareham. I can remember well the Firth family who lived at Wixoe Mill who were mentioned in one of the previous memories. I can also remember Miss Bowes Lyon a relative of the Queen Mother who lived at Baythorne Mill with her companion, Miss Cody. She was our air raid warden during the war and would blow a whistle at the beginning of a raid and ring a bell at the end. Evacuees came to live in the Grove House on Wixoe corner.
Later on in life I became a teacher and taught in several of the local schools, the old Cangle, Burton end, Westwood and Hundon. I have many happy memories of them all.