#69 Broadway

A Memory of Helmshore.

I was only 11yrs old when we moved from Helmshore to America.  Helmshore was a wonderful place to have your childhood.
Sometime between 1963 and 1965 we built a snowman that made the front page of the local paper, that year was a huge snow storm. There was a shop called Joyces on Broadway, where we bought the nice gifts. I remember attending Helmshore primary school till May of 1965.  The headmaster was Mr Jenkins, and the top class teacher was Mr Smith. In those days the punishment was too extreame hard and cruel, but I survived. Apart from that I have fond memories,and I must say the
steam train rides were great.

Peter Chadderton

#219574

Comments & Feedback

Hello. Im looking for the jackson family they lived at 75 broadway. Wss wondering if you knew them. Thanks. X
Keith and Barbara
Jackson?