A Memory of Helmshore.

We lived at No 23 Broadway, Ronald my dad, Ruth my mum, Colin, me, Glenda and Kenneth. Next door was a working farm as the houses had only just been built. On Thursdays they used to run cows from the railway station to the auction market, fun and games they were in the gardens. There wasn't a lot to do but they were happy days. I went to Helmshore Primary School, headmaster Mr Jenkins, then to Haslingden Secondary School, headmaster Clem Hill. Helmshore is very built up now, but it has still got that village feel and I go back from time to time. I go walking down Ravenshore reliving those childhood days when myself and John Rothwell went rabbiting with the dogs and ferrets.Still go back to the old haunts, walk past the war memorial which has the name of my uncle HARRY MADEN on it after who i am named past the weavers cottages keep right and over the bridge follow the path up the hill then down to IRWELL VALE along BOWKER ST pausing to look at where no 10 was [it,s now joined into one house] as that is where my dad lived for a while when he was a boy. go over bridge heading towards EWOOD BRIDGE at the gate turn left and head up RAVENSHORE which has become more overgrown as the years have gone on mybe people dont walk in the countryside as much, on under the railway bridge to the waterfall which looks well on a photo then carry on following the river back to the weavers cottages and back past the war memorial. A lovely walk full of memories.

#221991

Comments & Feedback

Hello. Im looking for the jackson family. They lived at 75 broadway. Was wondering if you recall any of them. Thank you. X
hi Sammy sorry but i cannot recall any jacksons living on broadway , i have also spoken to my older brother Colin but he cannot recall any jacksons living on broadway.