Growing Up In Hengoed

A Memory of Hengoed.

I rememnber living at 21 Hengoed Road, with my grandparents, and my brother Glyn. How much fun we used to have, playing down on the Graig, sailing anything that would float on the river. Sometimes chasing the trains. In winter sledging down the hill. Walking to school where Mr Owen was the Headmaster, who bless his heart, helped me to find my goal to enter nursing school. I left Hengoed in 1966 and have been back twice, it still to me seems that time has not changed it too much.

#228058

Comments & Feedback

Hello glenys, not sure I got the right person but did u live with "uncle dai". My mother was friendly with him and I remember you, I'm Sheila Knox (nee white foot)
Yes this is me, l now live in Michigan USA., was your mum Sylvia?
Hi glenys, uncle Dai gave me my first piece of carnival glass. He quietly called me over one day and said this is your engagement present. It was wrapped in newspaper, bless him. That was over 40yearsago. I remember it so vividly. My mum loved him. Oh, and yes my mum was Sylvia.
Hi Shiela you won't remember me I lived just around the corner from you in Hawthorn Ave, I was very good friends with Geoffrey and Brian I have not seen either of them for a few year Geoffrey was out Pontardawe way and Brian was in Nelson doing tyres,Geoffrey spoke to me a few years back when he was with my oldest son in Port Talbot,I got on well with your mam and dad who I believed was called Cyril I remember you when I called at your house which was number 25 next door to the Husseys, Graham
wow !!! Yes she thought a lot of you, i had a crush on you.
IREMEMBER THE TIME I SPENT WITH YOU AND LAURA, HOW THAT HAPPENED I DON'T KNOW WHY,
ITHINK YOU WERE GOING TO IRAQ OR SOMETHING.IT'S LOVELY TO HEAR FROM YOU I'VE OFTEN THOUGHT OF THAT TIME. WHAT WERE THE CIRCUMSTANCES??? i got this page by sheer accident
geoff

,
WAS THE DATE OF YOUR MESSAGE RIGHT? OR HAVE I GOT IT WRONG?
GEOFF WHITEFOOT MY MOTHER WAS SYLVIA AND WE LIVED IN THE STEEL HOUSE 25 HENGOED RD
WEDNESDAY 9.20 PM 21STOF OCTOBER
Hi Glenys, I lived at 17, Hawthorn Ave from 1960 until about 1968. I attended Hengoed Juniors and remeber Mr Owen well. I also rememeber one of the teachers that had some problem with her voice, but she always read us stories about the Famous Five etc and I loved it. My brother Paul and other friends Wayne Tucker and Paul Heggarty alway played down the Graig....we practically lived down there. I guess I must have known you at some point, but I was never good and remembering lots of names. All the best.....Robin Davies