Hengoed School Burning Down

A Memory of Hengoed.

Unless the school burned down twice, it definitely happened in half term of 1980. I was on the school pitch behind my house at the time. I was well-chuffed because I had reached the top class with Mr Thomas and was allowed to use a fountain pen. Then one day - so we heard - workmen in the school dropped a gas cannister. I can still remember standing there watching smoke pour out of the roof of the main building, while all the neighbours were shouting "ring the fire brigade!". Our class and year 5 (was standard 3) underneath us had to go to Tiryberth primary for 2 weeks while they sorted out portakabins for us, which they placed on the top yard and on the school pitch.

I spent the rest of the school year in that Portakabin. The rest of the school were housed in the corrugated canteen building and the original separate school room building.

We have photos of the school, photos of the school as burnt timbers, but none of it burning because it was the one and only time we didn't have any film!

It was a lovely old school. After they'd pulled it down, I walked around on the original floors, remembering where each classroom had stood

#226295

Comments & Feedback

I started there in 1975. And remember it burning down in holiday time 1980 as I was due to go to Lewis Girls that September. Fab memories of a great school. Mr Griffiths )& Mrs Griffiths in infants with her puppet!). Mr Morris, mr Thomas, Mrs boardman & Mrs Hughes who was in Cardiff uni afterwards on teacher training dept.
Are we talking about the school on hengoed road if so no wonder why i can't find anything about it i went there in the early to middle 70's only living a stone throw away from it has i lived in hillview up until the earlier 80's when i was 15 sad to see the old place in the state it is no dicks farm some new houses and the old girls guide hut and the old viaduct reopened remember climbing over that wall that was stopping anyone from going on it but we always found a way to get on to it lol only fond memories now.