Memories Forever

A Memory of Hepworth.

I lived in Hepworth for 26 years, it broke my heart to move away, there are so many memories there for me; first the church I was christened in 1970, confirmed there in 1986 and was in the choir for many years, me and my best friend Lucy Stoker. My grandma is buried there and many friends. I go and visit as often as possible, I love that church. Now for my school memories I absolutely adored going to that school, there were only 4 teachers there then, it was such a happy time. Hepworth Feast was always special, that was the only time in the whole year we had strawberries and cream (what a treat). I always loved the races at night in the rec, in our last year at school we won the cup for the relay. Miss Wood was our head teacher then, she was so proud, she was a lovley woman. I used to live in Uppergate, it was like a yard with around 10 houses in it, oh the times we sat on each other's walls in the summer just talking (adults mostly) and us children playing out till LATE. I remember the skating rink at the botten of the yard, it was sheer ice, we would skate on there for hours, getting told off by the grown ups for making it treacherous as they told us. Going into each other's houses (just walking in no knocking) was another pastime, Tin can squash was my favourite game. My lovely memories of Christmas are of going to the carol service under the Christmas trees at the Butchers Arms, it always felt so special. There are so many memories, I love Hepworth.