Hereford High School For Boys

A Memory of Hereford.

The Hereford High School for Boys' playing fields were to the left in 1957. I attempted (I wasn't into sports at all, except Cross Country maybe) Rugby, athletics, cricket and cross country running from here.We used to throw stones across the river at this very point when we were boys. I once coxed our 5th form 8 from the Rowing Club down on the left to the (railway ?) bridge back behind this point. I remember (if I'm not mistaken) one of the Beresford twins being hit in the forehead by a wayward discus ! The River Wye scared me due to the thick weeds which had gotten the better of swimmers occasionally.