I Remember, I Remember The Place Where I Was Born

A Memory of Heston.

Parish Church Heston where I was married in 1962. My son David was baptized there. I loved Heston. I remember where they had places to tie your horse and also a horse trough. My dad William Francis Ponsford worked on Heston aerodrome during WWII and yes I remember the bombs and the doodlebugs. Even today I do not like sudden loud noises. Spent a lot of time at Heston Swimming pool and the beautiful park where you could go and watch the bowling and cricket. The bowling took place in front of the beautiful house that was in the middle of the park. We used to go to the fairs there and also once when I was 15 I entered the competition to be Heston Queen or princess (can't remember which). I also remember a dog competition, we entered our beautiful black lab Darkie. I remember walking up Vicarage Farm Road with my dad to go Swimming at Heston Baths and going up Springwell Road past Springwell Farm to Springwell Infant School. One of my teacher's name was Mrs Dixon, I think I was five when she tought me. Then when I was older I went to Berkley Junior which was a left hand turn off of Springwell Road onto Cranford Lane I think. Some of the streets in that direction are named after Heston Areodrome like Brabazon Way. Our Family Doctor, Doctor Loyd was on Vicarage Farm Road. There was also a beautiful little pub that was on the curve as you approach Heston where we spent time there just before I was married. Heston used to have a Mayor, I wonder if they still do. My first ever boy friend who I though I was in love with David Dungar lived above the dry cleaners approaching Heston on Vicarage Farm Road. I used to go to brownies which was in a catholic church next to the best fish and chip shop ever. Jennifer Ann Ponsford Bibb

#232443

Comments & Feedback

I too was married in Heston Church in 1969 and my 3 children were Christened there. I returned there this year and wow, what a complete dump it is now.