Family History - a Memory of Heywood.

I visited Heywood in November 2010, to see for myself the area where my family originated sometime in the 1600's. I know that was a long time ago, but, I swear, when I walked up Bury New Road to the top of Summit and then ventured into the farmer's field (that borders the Lower Lomax Farm) I could feel the connection tugging at me through the centuries. I am American but I truly felt as if I had come "home". Heywood is a wonderful little town and I like the fact that it is still primarily working class. I plan to return soon. The people are top also.

A memory shared by John Lomax on May 23rd, 2012. Send John Lomax a message.

Wed Jan 24th 2018, at 9:44 am
peteandjoyce8 commented:
My dad came from Heywood, lived on Hill Street, born in 1915. He met my mum in the 1930's, she was in service somewhere at Summit, any ideas? I have walked up there but cant see any big houses