Searching For Members Of The Knowles Family

A Memory of High Bentham.

Calling Roger Knowles
I am searching for family rather than having a memory. My mother was born Marjorie Knowles in 1903, sixth child of Christopher William and Hannah Law of Burton. Her grandfather was Thomas who owned the grocer's shop and was married to Jane Oldfield of Low Bentham. I do have photos of them. I saw your name and wonder if you are descended from Thomas' brother, William, who became a teacher in Wales but returned to join the family business. I know of the descendants of the other members of this large family, but not what happened to the children of this brother, and wonder if you could be his grand/greatgrand son.

I appear in family trees as Jenifer Allin but am better known as Glenn (married name Matthews)