Harbourne Hall

A Memory of High Halden.

I remember, Major Matt and Mrs Maureen Forrester living at Harbourne Hall very well. I remember, Michael and Karen Beresford as young teenagers home from school at Harbourne Hall. I used to live in the East Wing during 1970's. Major and Mrs Forrester were kind and very sociable people. I still have some photos of one of the Rolls Royce and Bentley car club annual events at the Hall. Together with Joe and Vera Balser, we used to have many happy times at Harbourne Hall. I was very sad when it was demolished.

#236462

Hi Virginia
I saw your Memory of High Halden and wondered whether you have any photos of Harbourne Hall. The Hall was built by my Gt Gt Uncle Henry Latter who died in 1882. I only saw the Hall once when my parents took me to look through the gate when I was a child. If you have any photos of the Hall and would be prepared to copy them to me I would be most grateful.
Jonathan Latter