Happy Childhood Memories

A Memory of High Ham.

I moved with my family to 1 Fountain Cottages, High Ham when I was 2 years old. I have wonderful memories of playing and exploring the village in the hot summers and harsh winters. I remember the only visits we had to the local pub "The Kings Head" were to see the doctor who had a room there that he used as his surgery once a week. I also remember my Dad coming home from a night at the Kings Head with a hesian sac containing a piglet that he had bought that night proving that in this village it was as if time had stood still. The school also gave me fond memories but this was very sadly knocked down and rebuilt in the late 80's. I think myself very fortunate to have spent part of my childhood in such a fantastic place. Sandra (nee Wall)