When I Was Young

A Memory of High Spen.

I was born 1948 in Chop Well and lived in South Terrace down by Mark and Lenin Terraces. Played cricket for the juniors and had friends called Bill Bailley and John Baum. My cousins where Tom and Bill Hughes. My eldest brother was called Sid who moved to South Wales to work in the mines and we as a family moved there in the 60's. We have lots of found memories from playing in the woods.

#237914

Comments & Feedback

high peter you have said that tom and bill hughes was your cousin, my name is richard jobes, my dad is mark and i am pretty sure that my aunt rene who passed away in australia recently may be the mother of bill and tom, tom was in chopwell last week on a visit, Bill has also visited a fair few times usually culminating in a drink session. we may be cousins in law if that makes any sense
Hi Richard just seen your reply to my post and yes we have Tom and Bill as our cousins. I haven’t been back to chopwell for a few years but hopefully I will be able to return to see how things have changed. I am in Canada now so it’s not possible because of the pandemic but it will change in the coming years. Thanks for answering my piece. Peter Scott