My Family

A Memory of High Wray.

My paternal family owned the nursery/market garden in Ambleside prior to and after the war, their house is now the Glava Restaurant. My maternal family owned High Wray Bank on the other side of the Lake. I was bought up with so many tales, especially of my late father John Milligan and the antics that he and his brother Tony would get up to. One tale being how the two of them would row across the lake to Wray Bay and meet up with my mother and her sister (whom they did end up marrying) and if a row boat was not available they would swim it! My own memories are of long hot summer days playing on the lake using a tractor tyre as a huge rubber ring, and then long snow covered winters sledging down the hills. The joy of the mobile shop that came once a week and I would be bought a bar of chocolate as long as I had been good all week, and the 'glorious' treat of going to the Drunken Duck with my family and eating the best ever chicken in the basket. The memories are endless...