Oakleigh Farm House

A Memory of Higham.

Does anyone have any info on what ever happened to Little Oakleigh Cottages, as there was meant to be two??
I live in Oakleigh Farm House now, and also wondered if anyone has any info on Mr Charles Lake. We have photos whch I can upload later!

#238906

Comments & Feedback

Hi. My family lived in tide cottages on Oakleigh Farm in the early 60's-The Hodges-Mum ,dad and six children I think!
Kev
Hi, My great grandfather bought Oakleigh in 1893 from The Earl of Jersey ( also Baron Hoo ) and my Grandfather T.A. Crawford farmed it until 1978. He also played cricket for Kent. I do have a picture of Charles Lake who I assume was the farm manager.The cottages were for Mr. Ditton as a life tenant. Not sure about the other cottage. I have many pictures of Oakleigh if you would like them. Rupert Bairamian
We purchased Oakleigh Farm House in 2013 and would be very pleased to see any photos or hear about the history of the property.
Ian
Hi Ian

It was my original post we owned the house before you.

The history of higham books can be purchased in the post office in the village and they have photos in.

How is the house now how are you all getting on? Hope you are well.

Regards

Charlotte
Hi there-not sure if this contributes much, but my grandparents lived in Oakley farmhouse or are what I should say is probably the type of cottages that were on Oakleigh farm-so I'm not sure if you are referring to the Oakleighfarmhouse building? I can try and find out who the tenants were when my grandparents were there but the word young comes to mind. Do you have a very poignant picture of my grandparents, my father with his brothers and sisters all stood in a field overlooking Oakleigh farm. The family name was HODGE and my dad is still going at 87 years younger along with his three brothers. Sadly the two sisters have not made it this far and grandparents died some 30 years ago. Ologies if it's the wrong place at the wrong building! Kevin
Apologies for not checking my voice dictation software above. They were actually living in a tide cottage on the farm.
Kev
Hi Kevin, your memory is quite correct, the Youngs did live in the farmhouse. We moved in after the fire damage from 1953 was repaired and stayed until 1978/9 when Mr Crawford sold the farm. My father and my stepmother then moved into Oakleigh Lodge which was generally referred to as Charlie's Cottage. My father died relatively soon after and Lucy stayed on until she was no longer able to maintain the garden. I remember your father Jim very well and am delighted to hear he is still going strong. I still see your uncle Pip from time to time.

Regards, Robin Young
Hello, I was born in 1 Little Oakleigh in 1944, I lived there until I was about three but my grandparents Alf and Ivy Ditton continued to live there for the rest of their lives, courtesy of Mr Crawford who had it written into his will. I remember you Robin and Pip Hodge, ln act all of the Hodges . I also remember Charlie who lived in the original gatehouse before it was renovated for Mr Young and his wife Lucy. My parents Mary and Harold Gilbert moved back to Oakleigh years later, my mother worked for the Worleys and my Dad for Mr Crawford and then the Worley family. My dad has just gone into a care home, he is now 97, and I have lived in France for the last 25 years, and left Oakleigh in January after having stayed there over Christmas whilst sorting out Dads care. I doubt I will ever return, but feel free to get in contact with me if you have any questions. I spend a lot of my childhood with my Nan and Grandad at Oakleigh.
Best wishes,
Pat Courtney formerly Gilbert

Hi Pat, I remember you too, in fact just the other day I was wondering whatever happened to you. I am retired and live in Wainscott and from time to time walk the dog over the fields at Oakleigh. Pip lived in France for a while, then moved to Thailand but is now back in the UK in Hythe.
I hope everything is good with you.
Kind regards,
Robin

Hi Robin, good memories of our childhood at Oakleigh, I remember your mad boxer dog Betsy, I was always a bit frightened of her, dont know why as she was a lovely thing. Glad Pip is still around I won one old penny from him once when he bet me that Arsenal wouldn't win the FA cup, must have been in the early 1950's, where did all the years go? I also lived near Wainscott for a while in Frindsbury Extra not far from Mockbeggar, but I've been here in France for 25 years so no doubt it has all changed. If you would like to keep in touch I will add an email address next comment.
Nice to hear from you.
Pat
Hi Pat, goodness me, what a memory, Betsey was a terrific dog, but she wasn't a boxer she was a bull mastiff. I have a couple of photos of your grandfather that you probably haven't seen which I would like to send you, my email is robinjyoung@gmail.com Please contact me
and we can continue our conversation off board.