Grandparents

A Memory of Higher Alham.

My father was in the RAF (Ron Jerred) and whenever we came back from abroad we went to Odcombe until he was given a new posting. Me and my sister would go to Odcombe school for short periods. My main memories are of the smell of the little sweet shop and playing in the playground at the school. I have so many memories I do not know where to start.
My Mum and Dad were married at Odcombe church and My sister and I were christened there also. My Aunt was married there and my sister and I were her bridesmaids.
My grandmother lived in the Broadway and my sister and I would walk through the allotments opposite (now houses) and go to Mrs Halletts house in Rex Road to watch childrens' television.
I could go on forever. I will come back and give you more memories at a later date.