A Memory of Hill of Beath.

Hi, my name is June Rankin (Hunter), I grew up in Rae Street, South Street and surrounding area was my playground. Me and my friends, used to play along at the playpark at the back of Copeland Cresent, known as the line. We had great fun there, I played with Heather Paige, Susan, Sarah and Margaret Steadman (who were sisters). There was also Lynn Beattie and a few others. I remember the summers were always great, I remember going to David Bowie's shop on Broad Street for a 1p jubbly, and as much sweets for a pound. At that time, I was mad on horses and still am. You'd always catch me over the field at the silver birch having fun attending them. We used to ride without hats on, nowadays health n' safety would have you for it. Also I loved the taste and smell of my grans steak pie, it was from the store (Co-op) I've never been able to recreate that myself. Later on, after I left school my first job was in Woolworths in Cowdenbeath. I thought I was rich when I got paid, it was £30 woo hoo and going on nights out to Staggers (now an Indian takeaway). If there are any reading this from that area, please drop a line it would be appriecated.