Hill O Beath My Home

A Memory of Hill of Beath.

Hill of Beath was a great place to stay when I was young, running round streets playing cowboys with Brayan Snedon, Ross Mickey, playing football and training with the Haws, going to the little shop on Main Street and getting a bottle of Rumco juice, mmmmm. Going up Hill O Beath Hill making camps and tree houses and playing at the humppills - a lot of mounds in the ground covered with trees, we played soldiers there. I stayed in the old prefabs there until Swintons Place was built then I moved to 47 Swintons Place next to Jammie Izat, Peter Moodie stayed across from us, Andrew Barr (sadly not with us now, died young) stayed just up the road a little. We moved up to Hawthorn Crescent when my di died James Wilson (Pim) and we stayed with my gran Cathy Wilson (Denholm). I remember Finlisons staying two doors down from us. After a while we moved to a bigger house in Dalbeath Gardens next to a family called Wilson as well I could see the football matches with the Haws from my bedroom window, yes a great time in HILL O BEATH.

#234919

Comments & Feedback

Hi Alistair. Came across this post and brings back memories. My mum lived there till she passed away at the start of this year and I've been back and forwards to the village a fair bit. I remember the guys you've listed and your sister, Yvonne. Good times indeed. Howard Barr