Orphanage

A Memory of Hinton Martell.

I was looked after by a lovely lady called Sister (Enid) Butler who took in unwanted children until they were re- homed either by fostering or adoption (this was me).
There was a young lad there called Peter who allegedly set fire to the original building with a cigarette end. I was adopted in about 1962 by a family who lived in Kent, and had a happy childhood all bar the bullying at school which I dealt with. I think there was also another lady known to me as Sister Edenbridge. Sadly both these ladies are now deceased. I am trying to trace my biological mother and family in order to understand what went wrong and also to discover my medical history so that I can tell my children that the illnesses I suffer with may be something they will end up with.
I remember for some reason being lined up with all the other children in a row on our potties after being fed, and playing in the garden, which had a large swing chair attached to a tree.
I was baptized at the church opposite from the home and have my certificates. I also have a couple of photos of Hinton Martell with the fountain as it was at the centre of the village. If anyone can help me locate my parents or brother and sister I would appreciate any information.
Ali Burbidge (nee Elizabeth Mary Riding. Was adopted and became Alison Elizabeth Anne Long).