Living In Hiscott Circa 1970s

A Memory of Hiscott.

My name is Jeremy Silwood and I stayed in Hiscott farm in the early 1970s with the family of Mr and Mrs Adair. I met Dianne Adair at a club one evening with my then friend Alistair Symons of Crawley in West Sussex and Dianne and I became boyfriend and girlfriend for 4 years. We intended to marry but her father was a very violent man and stopped the relationship by his jealousy of me and his daughter. I was in my early 20s and now am 58 and recall after losing my sales job in Brighton on Sussex it was suggested by Diane that we move to the farm of 8 acres and breed dogs in the family business. Dianne had two brothers, Glen and Sam, who I understand were very good boxers and moved form the house later and had a lot of police issues and trouble and I gather bought a restuarant.
Dianne was my first real girlfriend and I don't know what happend to her after I left as I just walked out one night as I was tired of the violence in the family. Mr Adair senior, of Italian extraction, was a very violent man. I enjoyed the hot summers there and also the hay storing and chapel that was owned also by the Adairs as used as dog kennels. Is anybody still alive in that area who can tell me of the family and did Diane marry and / or is she still alive? Contact me on: jeremy.silwood@yahoo.co.uk