If Only Had Stayed In Hitchin!

A Memory of Hitchin.

Had my parents stayed in Hitchin in 1938, l would have attended the Grammar School in 1944-1945! So feel sad as I moved to Warlingham, Surrey and attended Oxted County Grammar School 1945-1950 and Redhill Secretarial College 1950-1951. Often feel I would have done much better at the all girls' school, rather than co-educational - but too late now! We lived in Blackhorse Lane, Hitchin for some 2-3 years before father was relocated in 1938 to Chelsham Bus Garage as Chief Engineer. Jill (nee Reeve)

#235576

Comments & Feedback

My biggest memory my Dad working at the barn theatre in oxted Surrey Mr Lock caretaker use to get me in to watch the shows for free he also worked at the Hoskins .lived in Springfield went to old oxted school . He also went there as a young boy as did all my family .sadly was killed in a rd accident