Hsm Guides

A Memory of Holbeach St Marks.

Reading Alan Gray's memories was a delight! My Mom, Edith Evans, ran Guides at HSM in 1958/9..... and only today were talking about her lieutenant, Mavis Long.... we used to call her Lefty! I remember Jean Jennings and June Bingham - I've a snap of the three of us at Guide Camp washing up. We were called the three J's! I remember Elaine Garrick and have a picture of myself with June and Elaine outside the school. My brother, Chris Evans, was in the Scouts and my sister, Jo, in the Brownies. I think my younger sister, Judy was still too young... yes, she was.

We used to live in Old Chapel Cottage, Sots Hole Bank, H. St. Matthews.... my dad worked for the Cauldwells as chief mechanic, looking after all the combine harvesters etc. We had a dog, a golden retriever called Laddy.

I remember the socials we used to go to at HSMarks and I was sweet on Graham Johnson!!! I believe he became a hairdresser... am I right?

My Mom is now 89 and lives near me in a sheltered bungalow in our little Welsh town. I see her almost every day and we often look back on happy times, especially in Guiding. I know she will remember Mr Clare too.

I also remember Johny Durant.... he was a mate of my brother's, I think they used to play together some of the time. Also Warren Peale.

#228068

Comments & Feedback

Well it is 6 years since you wrote your lovely comment above. i took my family through HSM about 3 years ago. We called in to the New Inn, at about 3 p.m. on a Saturday, after I showed my grandchildren all the creeks of the wash where I, as a boy, found cockles, samphire etc (yes everything was still there). It was depressing to find that the landlord, whilst very nice and welcoming, originally came from somewhere like Essex (or similar). He knew nobody from the HSM past. At the same time, I felt ghosts around me - the nicest kind. I could see the place where 'Collie' Bingham would occupy, same for Jack Dunham, Brian Pearl, Eric Johnson (Big 'E'), my dad (Ray Gray), Rev. Cyril Browne-Wilkinson, John Pearl, Peter Johnson, Butch Johnson, Bernard Brown (one of the cleverest, funniest men I have ever met), a certain Mr. Foreman (announcing himself by "Cock-a-doodle-doo" - dad to Christine and Johnny) Fred (Ghandi) Foster, Alec Croker, Tun Handsley and his brother Owen (Nac) (who was landlord for some time - I am distantly related to his wife). Wonderful characters who made you laugh all of the time, raised lovely families and contributed to the HSM community. It was a lovely place to be brought up.