Superb Picture Of The Old Factory

A Memory of Holland.

I started work at LDN in 1956 in the accounts dept. working with Hugh "Mac" Andrews, Laurence Forbes Ritte, Janet Kenward, Mike Chandler - I can't remember what he did!
I joined the army in 1958 (National Service) and returned to LDN in 1960. I recall Barbara Harling on the switchboard, Joyce Bellingham in accounts? Mr & Mrs Fair who lived near the Diamond, also "Ricky" Ricmond! Jack Thomas (Manager of Holland Rovers FC), his wife's name I can't remember. Returned to LDN in in 1960, worked in the wages dept./Shipping Dept. Names I remember from that time - Frank Clatworthy, Fred Street, Peter Young (Company Secretary). Following the transfer of LDN to Foster Transformers at Wimbledon in 1965 I then moved to International Rectifier next door. Alas the old factory (LDN) is no more. Following an arson attack last year the building has been demolished. If anybody reads this maybe we could have an LDN reunion?

#221241

Hi there,
I have just come across your comments on the memories of Holland website.
Do you remember my late Mum, Millie Hallewell who married Alan Corke who also worked at LDN in the late fifties and early sixties.?
I believe that she was Mr Rittes' secretary.
Many of the names that you mention ring a bell with me.
I understand that the factory is no longer there which is a shame as I am going on a memory lane trip this weekend.
Hi. I lived in Hurst Green, and sometimes walked with my mother to the Post Office in Holland. You Mentioned "Mac" Andrews - I imagine he is the same "Mac" Andrews who (presumably later) ran the grocery shop "Bridge Stores" off the road that went over the railway bridge. Mac was a Scoutmaster with the 1st Lagham Scouts, and we of the 1st Hurst Green Scouts saw quite a lot of him as we went on camps and other events together. I think that our Scoutmaster, Den Giddins, worked at International Rectifier. He was a Radio Ham.
Wow! What a discovery. I did my apprenticeship there from September 1956 until 1961. Starting in the switchgear section for a year under Doug Fair, Charge Hand and George West, Foreman. Before going into the drawing office under Eddie Sendal. I remember a Mac , he had a Messerschmitt bubble car, along with Gavin Paulton, Jeff Read all rate fixers if my memory serves. Ron Chandler was also up on the bridge with them and was the personnel manager. The names are tumbling out now. The Chick brothers in the works and the day Bill Watson made an explosion by overdoing a firework mix we were working on. This caused Les Carter, who I was assigned to at the time to jump and bang his head nastily when working inside a bus coupling breaker cubicle at the time. Then the fabled WR Jones, chief electrical engineer. Tom Legg who was always battling when asked how he was doing. Tom Rowlands the pioneer of the monitored earth safety unit and then Alec King when Tom left. Rex Poyser works manager and Alan Newing with a Jag with AN 5 registration. On and On it goes, continuing as I progressed through the years working in the petrochemical and oil industries. Old colleagues and chums kept cropping up everywhere in many places abroad. In fact, this is coming from Knysna in South Africa. If anyone reads this and wants to get in contact, then please do.
It should be the Aurthur brothers Mike and Chic.