Living In A Train

A Memory of Holton.

My mother lived for a time in an old railway carriage close to the post office store - it later became used by a tailor for his business.
MY grandad Charles Webster in the 60's helped to forge and erect the old swings and seesaw which stood on the rise just beside the edge of Orchard Valley prefab housing towards the post office end. Close by was the old Rifle Hall where my grandparents ran the weekly Bingo. Nan worked as a cook for years at Unigate Dairies close by.
My cousin Grace and I used to wander over to the airfield in 60's then derelict and hide in the bunkers which were covered with wild strawberries.
Nan and Grandad are both laid to rest in the graveyard of Holton St Peter.
My best memory when visiting there as a child was the church and local hospital fetes. My dad was an amateur artist and he used to sit with me in a blanket of primulas in the church grounds and do pastel pictures of the tower.
The prefab houses of Orchard Valley which are now demolished were quite large with approx 120ft gardens, a wash house and outside toilet. They were draughty and cold in winter and the pipes used to freeze a lot. Nan lived at no 8 next door to a man with one leg and his dog called Jenny.
Dad took many photos of the village including the Blacksmith's forge and the red and white painted cottage where mum once lived as a child close to the Nelson pub.
In those days we were snuck in the back door to the back room of the pub where we were allowed to be with our parents.