Tracing Ancestors Hooton Roberts

A Memory of Hooton Roberts.

I am currently researching my family tree and wonder if anybody in Hooton Roberts might be related to me. My great-great-grandfather Joseph Simpson was born in Conisbrough 1839 and married a lass called Harriett (I don't know her maiden name). According to the Census she was born in Hooton Roberts in 1840. She and Joseph married and lived in Hooton Roberts from about 1863 to about 1883. The following children were all born in Hooton Roberts. Kate 1863, Alfred 1868, Simeon 1872, Charlotte 1875, Joseph 1878, Archibald 1883. A daughter Elizabeth was born in Conisbrough 1861. The 1891 Census reveals them to be all living at Accrington.  Except for my great-grandfather Simeon who later moved to Read, Lancs. I have no idea what became of the others. I was wondering if any of them moved back to Hooton Roberts and if anyone has any memory of this. I hope to visit the UK soon and would like to visit Hooton Roberts. Apparently Joseph and his first son Alfred were the local blacksmiths. Simeon was a quarryman at the local quarry. I can't understand why they moved to Accrington, possibly for better job oppotunities. My grandfather Percival Simpson was born Read, Lancs. I was born Blackburn, 1948, lived Padiham for couple of years and then shipped out to Australia.