Hopkinstown

A Memory of Hopkinstown.

I was born in 50 Hopkinstown Road, right by the school. My name was then Heather Jones. I am now in Austraila, NSW. I have been back and it all looked so small and the roads.
I was in the jazz band and was in pantomimes that my uncle would do, his name was Bill Price, and it was a lot of fun.

#226847

Comments & Feedback

I used to know the price's when I stayed with my nan Jessie Morgan 33 mr price used to take me to church on Sundays n and used to play with Lisa his granddaughter and remember her mum Jeanette but can't remember her dad's name silly really as he was m8's with my dad terry. I've not been there in long time but will never forget it I now live in a small village in Yorkshire that reminds me of hopkinstown.
First house I lived in what a horrible staircase
lisas father was called david
i do not know if you still get replys from this account heather but there a face book group set around okko and there just been a photo of the saphires jazz band my mum pam treagus was the drum major and she also performed in bills pantos https://www.facebook.com/groups/557334514471055/