The Trust And St Marys Church - a Memory of Horden.

I lived my first 17 years, from 1932, in Horden at the Trust Hotel and remember Lumleys store. I was an altar server at St Mary's around the early 1940s and the vicar at the time was the Reverend Walton. My sister Marion and brother-in-law Aubrey Wrathall were married there. Although I have been away for 60 years I still like to visit occasionally, but I live in the south of England now so the visits are not as frequent as I would like. However, I still have fond memories of Horden before Peterlee was built, in fact I still haven't got the place out of my system I think my wife (Essex Girl) loves the whole area as much as I do, and of course the accent.

A memory shared by Jack Cook on Aug 3rd, 2009.
Send Jack Cook a message.