Childrens Convalescence Home

A Memory of Hornsea.

I worked as a pre student nurse at the children's home. We took children from the West Yorkshire area suffering from Asthma and Eczema. Children from the age of 2 yrs until 12 yrs. A very strict Matron, scary in fact. We would take the children down to the beach, very large old fashioned prams. I was not allowed to continue my dancing lessons for exams, even when my Mother came to ask. We each had a saucer on the dining table with 2 ounces of margarine to last a week. Does anyone remember this place?

#235566

Comments & Feedback

Yes I remember I was there as a child, no idea why , but 2 more of our family went when we went home , very strange .
it was a terrible place to put children. the staff were cruel and wicked. there was a nurse called nurse lindley or lyndsey i am not quite sure, she was kind but the matron was a cow. i lived in fear of her. i dont know how long me and my brother were there but it felt like many many months.