Born 1942 Left In Late 1950s!

A Memory of Hounslow.

I lived in Lime Tree Road and I was called Rita Simmonds at that time. My gran and granddad lived in Lampton Road, at the Great West Road End. They lived in a terrace of cottages next to a large house which I think was called The Highlands, where my granddad had an allotment in the grounds. I went to the Isleworth Green School for Girls and my dad worked at the Gillette factory at Isleworth. I remember Lampton Park very well. Used to spend hours there. Also my gran and I went to the official opening of the, then new. scout hut! I went to Heston Infants and Junior Schools as did my brother Roy. I also have a brother called Eric who, when we moved to Devon, stayed with our gran. We used to walk to Hounslow High Street up Lampton Road and then come back via Kingsley Road, stopping on the way for some chips! Cost about three pence in old money, those were the days. My mum's family came from Southall (Tachbrook Road), and I remember the rec and the swimming pool. Had a look on google streetview and the rec is still there but of course no pool. Have been back to Hounslow, not that recently, it has certainly changed. Don't think I'd like to live there now!