School Sports Day

A Memory of Hounslow.

I remember Lampton Park very well, I lived on the Sutton Lane estate and used to often walk down Hart Road to the park, past the prefabs and through the alley. I attended Wellington Primary School and Spring Grove Central and we used to have the annual sports day in the park. Great times.

#241312

Comments & Feedback

I remember Lampton park that is where I met my first husband in the early 50s who sadly died now live in Hampshire by the New Forest with my second husband. But my how Hounslow has changed
I went to bulstrode girls school from 1959 till 1964 was in miss chamberlains class can't remember too much my friend jenny Cobb and myself joyce rayner didn't like school I remember few girls Linda wiggins Kathleen Johnson Yvonne donworth Doreen Taylor Linda holt doubt if they remember us used to go swimming at hounslow baths when we left school I worked at super fare next to greens camera shop next to the green shield stamp shop at bus garage my god it seems so very long ago would love if anyone has photos of those class years
I also lived on sutton lane estate Wesley avenue no 79
I lived in Prospect Close just off Sutton Lane and went to Wellington Primary School until I was eight in 1954.
We used to go to the Putting Green in Lampton Park
and swimming at Hounslow Baths.
I lived on Moulton Avenue. Lampton park was where we went, caught newts in the pond, did the putting green, pinched crabapples when Shorty the park keeper wasnt around. Did the annual sports. We would take a bottle of water and jam sandwiches and spend all day in Lampton Park. No parent would let their children do that now. Acorns, conkers, you name it. Alan Benfell
Regarding Lampton Park annual sports, my aunt, Dorothy Jackson used to judge at this event (which I also ran in, in the 100 yards and 4 x 100 relay. She was an ex international athlete and eventually headmistress of a girls scholl.