St, Johns Choir

A Memory of Hove.

Things are a little hazy, but, I think the year is about right, providing that this is the church on the Church Road before the gardens going towards Brighton. I used to sing in the choir under the direction of the Organist and Choir master Mr. Clifford Roberts, who also tried to teach me to play piano from reading music, but gave up when he realised that I was playing by ear.
Have many memories of my Home Town and the Goldstone Ground, and my senior school Hove County Grammar, am in regular touch by Email with several Old Boys (now of course in more than one sense)
Used to live in Blatchington Road above the Chiropodist and my late father was the Co-op manager near the corner of George Street. He passed away this New Year age 101.
Would be happy to hear of any similar recollections I am now living in sunny Norfolk.