The Churchyard

A Memory of Hove.

I attended St Andrew's school in the 1960s (next to the church), I sang in the church choir when we had school assembly at the church every Wednesday and Mr Brooked played the fabulous organ. We also played in the churchyard too as it was for a long time our playground. We went on nature walks in the churchyard with our teacher, and loved the countryside we found there. Once we lost our class guinea pig inside a grave tomb, and several of us got into big trouble about that, the boys got the cane but not us girls. I don't remember if we got the guinea pig back though! One year I planted raspberry bushes that my dad gave me in the churchyard and our class ate the raspberries that grew.