Lovely Memories Of A Childhood In Hoyland

A Memory of Hoyland.

I moved to Hoyland in 1960 when I was 7 yrs old. Our family George, Lyn ,Jean and Elizabeth lived in a house named Kirk Farm House. It was a lovely old farmhouse that stood behind St Andrews Church, Market Street, almost opposite the post office. I went to Market Street Junior school and had 1 year at Kirk Balk before moving to Sheffield. My name was Heskey and my mother was a nurse but worked as a warden for the older people living around St Andrews Crescent. The house has been demolished now and there is a community centre on its site. Our biggest regret is that we never took photographs of the house and have only a couple of the lawn.
I would love to hear from anyone who remembers our family or our house as we have lovely memories of living in Hoyland.

#306109

Comments & Feedback

I attended Market street school Always said that I would like the top stone on the front wall where a rain bar was missing and was my escape route Visited too late and it was removed when the school was demolished
Edwin Daniel
What years were you at Market St school Edwin?