Sebastopol

A Memory of Hoyland.

Does anyone know of somewhere called Sebastopol in Hoyland, pesumably a terrace of houses on a street, name unknown. My mother was born at number 43.

#307974

Comments & Feedback

Both my Mum and Dad lived down Sebastopol on the bottom row (left hand side looking down the street). It was known locally as 'The Pool' or 'Sebastopool'. I remember visiting my paternal Grandma when she lived there. The houses were two up, two down. The kitchen/living/dining room had a pot sink in one alcove at the side of the fireplace and I remember my Aunt warming up the flat irons near the fire. I seem to remember gas ceiling lights even though they had a radio and listened to The Archers. Outside, opposite the back door, stood a building which housed the closet and a laundry room. I believe there was some sort of pre-washing machine container which you filled with water for washing clothes. (My memory is a little vague on this point as I was quite young.)
As I remember it Sebastopol was directly opposite the pub
called The Queens "going up to't Queen" I believe was the
phrase when off for a drink. It was half way down the main road
and at the top of the road was Doyles Fish and Chip Shop.
I left for Africa in 1963 so no doubt lots of things have gone now
the saddest thing I heard was that the town hall had been pulled
down and there is now a supermarket!
You dont mention your surname, I lived on the bottom right hand row at the far end. (1951-1955) the house number was 57.
I remember a few names that lived there (hirsts who lived on the same row as you bottom left). Rowlands, vains, liptrott, Johnsons and the Bailies (Trevor). Also the Goodisons. If you would like more info or have any questions or would like some photograghs of the houses email me at (trevorslater@fsmail.net).
Does anyone remember the Steele family, Brian was my dad,he played with the brains family and later worked at elsecar pit with killer vains, can someone help me please