Hucknall And Surrounds

A Memory of Hucknall.

Although I have lived most of my adult life in Australia, I still have happy memories of life as a kid in my home town of Hucknall during the 50's and 60's, even though times weren't easy. I covered many miles on my trusty Raleigh bike (it weighed a ton, but at least it was actually built in the UK!) around Hucknall, Linby, Papplewick, right up to Gunthorpe, and into Derbyshire. I fondly remember happy rides on sunny days with my brother or a friend (I suppose we didn't go out on cold wet ones!) exploring everything. In those days the local police ran a "cycling proficiency" course on Hucknall market and having passed the "test" sometime around 1964 I wore the badge everywhere with pride! I was in the 1st Hucknall Scout troop, of which I eventually became troop leader and Bob Lewin was scout master. The weekly scout meetings were held in St John's church hall at Butlers Hill. I also remember winter, and have probably forgotten just how cold they were, but we used to make ice slides on the footpath and in playgrounds, and we had to hug radiators at school to thaw out before class - and then try to drink frozen milk from little bottles. Many hours were spent at Hucknall library and in Tichfield park. My favourite shop in Hucknall was Pepper's sweet shop (long gone of course) on the corner opposite the market. I remember Pat Phoenix (Elsie Tanner of Corrie) coming to do a celebrity opening of the "new" co-op store at the bottom of Annesley Rd opposite Ogle St (also long gone), crowds gathered on the market to see her arrive. We used to be regulars at Hucknall Wakes, Goose Fair & Nottingham motor show. Happy days!