My Time In Hullbridge As A Girl

A Memory of Hullbridge.

I was born in Hullbridge in Burnham Road, in 1941. The house belonged to my grandmother although it isn't there now. I and my elder sister, Pamela, went to the school when it was only three rooms. Mr Emeny was our headmaster and we also had a teacher called Mrs Street. I had a girl friend named Rita Newal. We were only young at the time and I moved away when I was 8 or 9. We still used to visit my grandmother during school holidays. I now live in Australia and I went back to England in 2008 and visited Hullbridge, Rayleigh and Sourthend. Was surprised to see how Hullbrighe had grown. There wasn't many houses there as there are today. They even cut the brow of the Hill off so that buses could go up it, we used to have to walk it. I have fond memories of Hullbridge and I now live in the rural part of NSW (which we call 'the bush'). But that is the same as the countryside over there. I also like to watch all the English shows, so does my husband.

#306191

DID RITA MENTION JACKO WHO LIVED WITH HER.
Jacko was my brother who has sadly died recently I am peter but knew Rita at school. she had black hair and was very pretty. I must of seen you around with her at times ,did you go to the school house in hullbridge road .