Happy Days At Beechholme Holiday Park 1946 1955

A Memory of Humberston.

I have wonderful memories of the camp when I was young. I remember my father, Jack Quant, and a Mr Gardner had something to do with the clubhouse like one of the memories I have just read. It was nice to sit outside and have a bottle of pop as children were not allowed in the club. Mr Gardner had a daughter called Beatrice and we played for many happy hours together on the beach and walking to Cleethorpes. There was also a little girl called Betty who lived in a double decker bus, and also a glider body where some friends used to stay. I used to love sports day; as a child I was a good athlete and with my winnings on race day, I remember having as much as four shillings which was a lot of money in those days. Beatrice and I would go to Cleethorpes on several rides and at night we walked to the fish shop and pooled our pocket money. I remember having fish and chips which used to come to 7pence. A shilling went a long way in those days. I often think about the Gardner family and Beatrice and the good times we used to have at Beechholme Holiday Park years ago.