John Allen Venner, Jacobs Well Farm

A Memory of Hurst Green.

John Allen Venner was a Hurst Green Veterinary Surgeon and his wife Emily Baxter raised 10 children at Jacobs Well Farm. The children were John, Emily, George, Jane, Annie, Maud, May, Grace, Harry and Elsie all born between 1890 and 1904. George was my husband's grandfather who later moved to Canada and then Portland, Oregon, USA where he spent his life as a baker, an occupation he trained for while growing up in Hurst Green. George's favourite story was how he and his brother would hide behind the hedge when they saw Rudyard Kipling coming and then would pull on his coat tails when he went by. I would welcome hearing from any other Venner descendents at loghouse@bendcable.com