Where I Grew Up

A Memory of Hurst Green.

I was born at 19 London Road, Tanyard Cottages near Holy Trinity Church. My grandadparents lived in Station Road near the village hall.  My great aunts owned Hope Cottage Farm, Station Road. Many times when I was a kid I would stay on the farm and helped in the shop, milking the cows, bottling the milk which then would be delivered by the family. Also helped at Christmas time plucking turkeys and chickens. The family had several P.O.W.s. helping on the farm. Look at the photos on this site, this is just as I remember the village when I was a child. My parents still live in the village and we often still go for walks in Burgh Wood. I also went to the primary school, brownies etc.
Village life is not the same now, I remember my mum could buy everything she wanted in the village but now has to go to Hastings.