Huyton Village

A Memory of Huyton.

I can remember Huyton when it was a village, in the 1950s. The Police Station was at the end of Derby Rd. not far from St Micheal's Church. At the other end was Richardson's , a grocery shop which often had a ginger cat on the steps. My mother would buy her groceries here and I can remember sugar being weighed out into blue bags.
About half way down Derby Rd. was the council offices with a War Memorial outside and close by was a small track which took you to an open space with swings and a sandpit.
No supermarkets in those days!
The NHS clinic was close to the underway pass to the station but on ths opposite side of the road, the library was in the road behind.