What A Wonderful Time

A Memory of Hyde.

I was born in 1945 at Hudson Road, Gee Cross and attended Holy Trinity School and later Greenfield Street, leaving at age 16 to work at Adamsons in Hyde. During the next couple of years I applied to emigrate to Australia. While I still have a soft spot for Gee Cross and Hyde, going to Australia was the best move ever. Anyone who remebers me are welcome to contact me in Perth, Western Australia.

#232251

Hi John
My name is Carl Mellor.
We started work in Adamson's training school on the same day, 28 August 1961.
My first wage was £2-15s-3d gross and £2-8s-6d after stoppages. I gave it all to my mum and she gave me 10 bob for my spends. It was never enough and she always had to give me more.
If you get this message John and remember me fill me in with what's happened to you over the years and I'll do likewise.
Best regards
Carl
Hi John , my name is Sharon & I am currently living in Hudson Road , Gee Cross . Abit of a long shot but I don't surpose you know the name of the person that owned the land at the back of Hudson Road , the communial area bit ?