Hythe Childrens Holiday Home

A Memory of Hythe.

I too, stayed at this holiday home for children on the sea-front at Hythe in the late 1960's. The holiday was arranged by my primary school in the West Midlands, the home is no longer there. I believe it was owned and run by a London boy's organisation but was also rented by schools and organisations throughout the country. I seem to remember the cost of the week was £7-10s including all meals. The main house on the sea-front was the girls dormitory, refectory and games rooms. Us boys stayed in the huts on the rear / side lawn. It certainly was a painful jump from the sea-wall to the pebbled beach below. The week we were there a large mine was washed up on the beach and blown up by the Army bomb disposal squad, it appeared on the television news. We had been ripping strips off the mine the same morning...