Ightham Village

A Memory of Ightham.

My sisters Rita, Susan and me all attended Ightham Primary School, the headmaster was Mr Foster, he travelled every day from Maidstone by car, Mrs Kath Gordon, Miss Tomkins being the other teachers, Mrs Hussey replacing Miss Tomkins upon her retirement. We first lived in a very small bungalow near Burton's Button Factory, which at one time had been a chicken canning factory, mid-way along Fen (also spelt as Phen) Pond Road. We then moved to a house near the church. There was a small market garden next to the Church. We remember Mr Billy Arthurs at the garage, Mr Goddard (who later emigrated to Australia) taking over upon Mr Arthurs' death. The garage was rented from Dr Ronald Walker who lived in the big house next door, his surgery was held in his house. He was very deaf and those in the waiting room could easily hear all that the patient was telling him. He was a keen horse racing man, he had his own race horse and indeed attended to both jockeys and horses at the Point to Point held annually at the top end of Fen Pond Road, near the cross roads leading to Kemsing and Wrotham (discontinued when the new road went through the course) In Fen Pond Road there was a shop run by the two Miss Murphy's. Town House in the Village was reputed to have played a part in the Guy Fawkes plot, a maid having overheard the plan being discussed reported it to the owner of Ightham Mote and the rest is history. The Landlady of the George and Dragon was Mrs Kimpton. In the pub was a room on the ground floor that acted as a jail in times gone by. Mrs Kimpton rented out the long room upstairs for receptions and parties. Mrs Cox ran the newsagents, the grocers shop was run by Mr Smith and then his son Philip, Mr Barkaway was the butcher, Hedley Vickers was the proprietor of a tiny shop next to the butchers, he sold things like, Vimto, Smiths crisps etc. I believe he had suffered an injury in the War. Next to his shop was the shoe menders and on the opposite side of the road was Mr Cripps' bicycle shop, next to the shoe menders was the Chequers public house, run by Mr and Mrs Grimaldi, then came the top shop, run by Mrs Offenass (excuse the spelling!!). In this shop could be purchased knitting wools, cottons etc. She also ran a small library. Just passed this shop was Sir Benjamin Harrison's house, then the village hall and the working men's club, then the Post Office, run by Mr and Mrs Fred Morley - there was a huge monkey puzzle tree in the front garden, Mrs Puttock delivered letters, then came the Old Forge where we could watch the occasional horse being shod and to the roadside of the forge was a long low timber building which I think was Mr King's, opposite the forge was an oast house. There was another public house at the end of School Lane called the Cob Tree (now converted into flats). There was another shop at the top end of School Lane. Along the road towards Borough Green there was Durlings Garage, opposite was a nursery which was sold and became James Faithful carpet shop and just around the corner was Smiths haulage firm. The public library was within the Rectory grounds, Canon Offer being the rector of St Peter's Church when all three of us sisters married. There was a football team, cricket team and the Ightham Players who put on many a play and once an Old Time Music Hall evening. There were thriving brownie and guide packs, run by Mrs Phelps, the policeman's wife and cub and scouts packs. Every year we held our own Gang Show in the village hall. The village also held an annual fete and flower show on the recreation ground, my Mother (Mrs Dolly Lockyer) often winning a prize for best gladioli). Lady Gweneth Cavendish lived at Ightham Court, Mr Whiteway was her driver (he lived with his family in the gate house) and Mr Cole was the gardener. Lady Cavendish used one of the box pews in the Church, which in those days were at the front of the church. For the Queen's Coronation, the village was decorated with red, white and blue bunting and there was a childrens party held in Fen Pond Road to commemorate the occasion, Nurse Young playing a major part in its organization. We had a television, albeit with a small screen, but nevertheless all our neighbours were invited in to watch the Coronation. Mr Styance brought some of his homemade Mead, made from the honey gathered from his bees. During WW II a bomb fell on a house in Chapel Row sadly killing its occupants. The Chapel and the Guild attached to it were run by Mr and Mrs Shaw and Mr Hider. Although not chapel we supported the superb Harvest Festival, usually ham salad and the most delicious home-made apple pies. The produce was always auctioned afterwards. We also attended the Church Harvest Festival and it was not uncommon to see the same people there as had been at the Chapel one. We can also remember watching the Olympic Torch being carried through the village in 1948 on its way to London. Happy were the days spent in Ightham, so much to do, the villagers had time for one another, it was another age. My 94yr old parents, sister and me look back on those times with very fond memories. Janet le Saux nee Lockyer. Period I lived in Ightham 1942-1964

#227966

Comments & Feedback

Reading Janet's comments made me very nostalgic! They are as I remember Ightham. My father was the Hedley Vicars she mentioned and he was blown up in Italy in the war losing a leg. Before the war he owned the dairy at Crickett's Farm and delivered milk and dairy produce to the village. Crickett's Farm was owned by his cousin and her husband, Bill & Dorothy Glyde. As the most severely injured person returning to the village after the war, my father unveiled the war memorial in the village in 1950 after the names of the fallen had been added.
The two Miss Murphys who had the shop (Phen Stores) in Fen Pond Road were my maiden great-aunts Eva and Violet. The family story is that they both lost their 'young men' in the Great War and could not bear to find any one else.
As children living on Wrotham Hill, my sister and I would cycle down to see 'the aunts' and often stay there.

Hi Chris, We are trying to do a bit of detective work about the previous owners, & indeed builders, of our house in Fen Pond Rd. We were told that it was built by two sisters (from Scotland?). We’re not sure if this is correct, but would love to know whereabouts Phen Stores was, and if perhaps it was your aunts that lived in our house once upon a time! Many thanks, Nicola